OpenInfraMap

 ⟩ Stats ⟩ Argentina ⟩ Power Plants

All 238 power plants in Argentina
Name English Name Operator Output Source MethodWikidata
Central Térmica Costanera Costanera Thermal Power Plant Enel 2,235 MW gas combustionQ8343546
Central Térmica San Nicolás AES Parana (San Nicolas) AES 1,520 MW coal;gas combustionQ8343530
Represa Hidroeléctrica Piedra del Águila Central Puerto S.A. 1,400 MW hydro water-storageQ1477845
Central Hidroeléctrica El Chocón Grupo ENEL 1,260 MW hydro run-of-the-riverQ1287364
Central Termoeléctrica Genelba Pampa Energía 1,243 MW gas combustion
Central Térmica Nuevo Puerto Central Puerto S.A. 1,188 MW gas combustion
Central Nuclear de Atucha I 1,100 MW nuclear fissionQ1756456
Central Hidroeléctrica Alicura AES 1,050 MW hydro water-storageQ1786179
Central Dock Sud S.A. Enel 870 MW gas combustionQ11965826
Termoeléctrica José de San Martín S.A. 865 MW gas combustion
Central Térmica Tucumán YPF Energía Eléctrica S.A. 829 MW gas combustionQ19387549
Central Térmica General Manuel Belgrano 823 MW gas combustion
Central Termoeléctrica Vuelta de Obligado 816 MW gas combustion
Central Térmica Loma de la Lata Pampa Energía 765 MW gas combustion
Central Termoeléctrica Agua del Cajón CAPEX S.A. 662 MW gas combustionQ11957055
Central Termoeléctrica Piedra Buena Pampa Energía 620 MW gas combustionQ11995656
Central Nuclear Embalse Nucleoeléctrica Argentina S.A. 600 MW nuclear fissionQ597821
Central Térmica Puerto Nuevo Central Puerto S.A. 589 MW gas combustion
Central Termoeléctrica Guillermo Brown 580 MW gas combustion
Central Térmica Ensenada Barragán Pampa Energía 567 MW gas combustion
Central Térmica Luján de Cuyo Central Puerto S.A. 540 MW gas combustion
Planta Hidroeléctrica Planicie Banderita Duke Energy S.A. 472 MW hydro
[unnamed] Hidroeléctrica Futaleufú S.A. 472 MW hydro water-storageQ3214711
Central Bicentenario EPEC 466 MW diesel combustion
Central Termoeléctrica Salta AES Gener 416 MW gas combustionQ12005582
Central Térmica Güemes Pampa Energía 361 MW gas combustionQ25397194
Central Térmica Terminal 6 San Lorenzo Central Puerto S.A. 330 MW gas combustion
Parque Solar Cauchari 300 MW solar photovoltaic
Hidroeléctrica Pichi Picún Leufú Pampa Energía 285 MW hydro water-storageQ1806556
Central Termoeléctrica Brigadier López Central Puerto S.A. 280 MW gas combustion
Central Térmica Matheu Araucaria Energy 256 MW gas;diesel combustion
Central Térmica Barker MSU Energy 250 MW gas
Central Térmica General Rojo MSU Energy 250 MW gas
Central Térmica Villa María MSU Energy 250 MW gas
Central Termoeléctrica Modesto Maranzana Generación Mediterránea S.A. 248 MW diesel combustion
Central Térmica Cruz Alta Genneia S.A. 245 MW gas combustion
Central 9 de Julio Centrales de la Costa Atlántica S.A. 240 MW gas combustion
Central térmica 14 Mineros del 14-004 Yacimientos Carboníferos Río Turbio 240 MW coal combustionQ19387191
Central Hidroeléctrica Los Reyunos Pampa Energía 224 MW hydro
Central Térmica Independecia Grupo Albanesi 220 MW oil combustion
Central Térmica Sorrento Grupo Albanesi 217 MW gas combustion
Central Gob. A. Zanichelli EPEC 216 MW diesel combustion
Central Termoeléctrica Necochea Centrales de la Costa Atlántica S.A. 204 MW gas combustionQ11991030
Central Térmica Las Palmas Araucaria Energy 202 MW gas;diesel combustion
Central Termoeléctrica Roca Grupo Albanesi 190 MW gas;oil combustion
Central Térmica Bragado Genneia S.A. 168 MW gas combustion
Argener 163 MW gas combustion
Central Hidroeléctrica Agua del Toro Pampa Energía 150 MW hydro
Central térmica Ingeniero Francisco Bazan EPEC 140 MW diesel combustionQ5760836
Central Hidroeléctrica Nihuil 2 Pampa Energía 139 MW hydro Q56366461
Centrales Termicas Patagonicas 136 MW gas combustion
Central Hidroeléctrica de Arroyito Grupo ENEL 128 MW hydro Q1806518
Central Termica Lujan Araucaria Energy 127 MW gas;oil
Parque Eólico del Bicentenario 126 MW wind wind_turbine
Central térmica Patagonia Energía del Sur S.A. 125 MW gas combustion
Central Térmica Oscar Smith Centrales de la Costa Atlántica S.A. 125 MW gas combustion
Central Hidroeléctrica Los Caracoles Energía Provincial Sociedad del Estado (EPSE) 121 MW hydro
Central Hidroeléctrica de Cacheuta Consorcio de Empresas Mendocinas para Potrerillos S.A. 120 MW hydro water-storageQ15268215
Central Hidroeléctrica Urugua-í 120 MW hydro
Parque Eólico Pomona Genneia S.A. 113 MW wind
Central Térmica San Pedro Araucaria Energy 104 MW gas;diesel combustion
Central térmica Río Chico 103 MW gas combustion
Parque eólico Rawson GENNEIA 102 MW wind wind_turbineQ6062909
Central Hidroeléctrica Cabra Corral AES Argentina Generación S.A. 100 MW hydro
Central Térmica Ingeniero White Pampa Energía 100 MW gas combustion
Central Térmica Parque Pilar Pampa Energía 100 MW gas combustion
Parque Eólico Neuquino 100 MW
Parque Eólico Neuquino 100 MW wind
Parque Eólico La Castellana 99 MW wind
Parque Eólico La Genoveva II Central Puerto SA 97 MW wind
Central Térmoeléctrica Alto Valle EPEN - EPRE 96 MW oil combustion
Central Térmica Rio Grande Cooperativa electrica de Rio Grande 81 MW gas combustion
Central Hidroeléctrica Nihuil 1 Pampa Energía 74 MW hydro Q3215330
Parque Eólico Madryn I GENNEIA 70 MW wind
Usina de Ushuaia 68 MW oil;gas combustion
Central Hidroeléctrica Punta Negra Energía Provincial Sociedad del Estado (EPSE) 65 MW hydro
Central Térmica Filo Morado 63 MW oil;gas combustion
Central Hidroeléctrica Álvarez Condarco Consorcio de Empresas Mendocinas para Potrerillos S.A. 61 MW hydro run-of-the-riverQ56366513
Hidroeléctrica Casa de Piedra 60 MW hydro water-storage
Central Dique SA Central Dique SA 55 MW gas combustion
Parque Eólico Pampa Energía II 53 MW
Central Hidroeléctrica Los Molinos I EPEC 52 MW hydro water-storage
Central Hidroeléctrica Nihuil 3 Pampa Energía 52 MW hydro Q56366472
Parque Eólico Loma Blanca IV GENNEIA 51 MW wind wind_turbineQ6062903
Parque Eólico Arauco I ENARSA 50 MW wind
Parque Eólico Aluar I ALUAR Aluminio Argentino 50 MW
Parque Eólico Aluar I 50 MW
Parque Eólico Loma Blanca IV GENNEIA 50 MW
Parque Eólico Malaspina I 50 MW wind
Parque Eólico Malaspina I TOTAL EREN 50 MW wind
Parque Eólico Villalonga GENNEIA 50 MW wind
Parque Eólico Villalonga GENNEIA 50 MW wind wind_turbine
Central Térmica Las Playas EPEC 48.00 MW gas combustion
Parque Eólico Achiras 48.00 MW wind
Parque Eólico Achiras SADESA 47.25 MW wind wind_turbine
Hidroeléctrica Ameghino 46.80 MW hydro water-storage
Parque Eólico Manantiales Behr YPF Energía 46.20 MW
Central Levalle EPEC 46.00 MW diesel combustion
Central Hidroeléctrica La Olla AES 45.00 MW hydro run-of-the-riverQ63799750
Central Termica Pico Truncado I Centrales Termicas Patagonicas 45.00 MW oil;gas combustion
Central Hidroeléctrica Quebrada de Ullúm Energía Provincial Sociedad del Estado (EPSE) 44.00 MW hydro water-storage
Central Térmica Concepción Genneia S.A. 41.80 MW gas;diesel combustion
Central Térmica Matheu Genneia S.A. 40.00 MW gas;diesel combustion
Central Térmica Paraná Genneia S.A. 40.00 MW gas;diesel combustion
Fuentes Renovables de Energía 40.00 MW biomass
Parque Eólico La Banderita Grupo Inversor Frali 39.60 MW wind
Parque Eólico La Banderita Grupo Inversor Frali 39.60 MW wind
Central San Francisco EPEC 39.00 MW diesel combustion
GENNEIA - Central Térmica Olavarría Genneia S.A. 38.80 MW gas;diesel combustion
Central Deán Funes EPEC 35.10 MW gas combustion
Parque Solar Fotovoltaico Nonogasta 35.00 MW solar
Central Térmica Las Armas Genneia S.A. 33.80 MW gas;diesel combustion
Central Reolin Empresa Provincial de Energia de Cordoba 33.00 MW hydro water-storage
Central Térmica Sarmiento AES Argentina Generación 33.00 MW gas combustion
Central Las Ferias EPEC 32.00 MW diesel combustion
Central Térmica Piquirenda Pampa Energía 30.40 MW gas combustion
Central Hidroeléctrica Nihuil IV 30.00 MW hydro Q18709777
Central Termica Formosa Transnea S.A. 30.00 MW oil combustion
Planta Generadora C.L.Y.F.E.M.A. Centrales de la Costa Atlántica S.A. 30.00 MW oil combustion
Parque Eólico Chubut Norte I GENNEIA 28.35 MW wind
Parque Eólico Puerto Madryn I GENNEIA 28.35 MW
Central Termica Magdalena 25.00 MW oil combustion
Parque Solar Ullum I Genneia S.A. 25.00 MW solar
Parque Solar Caldenes del Oeste 24.75 MW solar photovoltaic
Parque Eólico Garayalde 24.15 MW wind
Central Hidroeléctrica San Roque EPEC 24.00 MW hydro water-storage
Parque Eólico Garayalde 24.00 MW
Parque Solar La cumbre 22.00 MW solar photovoltaic
Usina 21MW YCRT 21.00 MW coal combustion
Central Térmica Pinamar Genneia S.A. 20.50 MW gas;diesel combustion
Ullum IV Sidersa 19.00 MW solar photovoltaic
Dique Escaba Hidroeléctrica Tucumán S.A. 18.00 MW hydro Q16557199
Parque Solar Cerros del Sol 17.60 MW solar photovoltaic
Central Cassafousth Empresa Provincial de Energia de Cordoba 17.28 MW hydro
[unnamed] 17.00 MW hydro water-storage
Parque Solar Fotovoltaico Itaembé Guazú Energía de Misiones S.A. 16.04 MW solar
Central Hidroeléctrica La Viña EPEC 16.00 MW hydro water-storage
Central hidroeléctrica Pueblo Viejo Hidroeléctrica Tucumán S.A. 15.00 MW hydro run-of-the-riverQ16545565
EDELAR 15.00 MW oil combustion
Parque Solar Tinogasta II 15.00 MW
[unnamed] 15.00 MW oil combustion
Central Térmica Cruz de Piedra 14.00 MW gas combustion
Dique El Tigre Hidroeléctrica Diamante S.A. 14.00 MW hydro Q16561586
Central hidroeléctrica El Tunal AES 12.00 MW hydro Q16492589
Central Hidroeléctrica Cuesta del Viento EPSE 10.80 MW hydro Q2885104
Usina Primera "Santiago Filz Simon" Empresa Provincial de Energía de Córdoba (EPEC) 10.50 MW hydro water-storage
Parque Eólico García del Río 10.00 MW wind
Parque Solar Ciudad Cultural 8.24 MW
Central Termica Terevintos 8.00 MW diesel combustion
Parque eólico El Jume 8.00 MW wind
Parque Eólico El Jume 8.00 MW wind
Central Piedras Moras Empresa Provincial de Energía de Cordoba 6.30 MW hydro water-storageQ5807921
Parque Eólico Diadema I 6.30 MW wind
Parque Eólico Diadema I 6.30 MW wind
Central hidroeléctrica Guillermo Céspedes Dirección Provincial de Aguas 5.52 MW hydro Q17624795
Central hidroeléctrica Cipolletti Departamento Provincial de Aguas 5.40 MW hydro Q17624792
Parque Solar Solares de la Punta 5.00 MW solar photovoltaic
Usina La Calera Empresa Provincial de Energía de Córdoba (EPEC) 5.00 MW hydro water-storage
Central Hidroeléctrica Los Molinos II EPEC 4.50 MW hydro water-storage
Parque Eólico El Tordillo ENARSA S.A. 3.00 MW wind Q6062915
Parque Eólico General Acha Cosega 1.80 MW wind
Parque Eólico Punta Alta - Parte 2 Cooperativa Eléctrica de Punta Alta Ltda 1.80 MW wind
Parque Solar Las Lomitas 1.70 MW solar photovoltaic
Parque Solar PASIP Emesa y la Cooperativa Eléctrica de Godoy Cruz 1.50 MW solar photovoltaic
Usina Hidroeléctrica Cruz del Eje EPEC 1.50 MW hydro
Central hidroeléctrica Salto de la Loma Empresa Provincial de Energía de San Juan 1.20 MW hydro run-of-the-riverQ16545568
Planta Solar Fotovoltaica San Juan I EPSE 1.20 MW solar photovoltaic
Parque Eólico Tandil Cooperativa Rural Eléctrica Tandil Azul Ltda. 800 kW wind
Parque Eólico Darregueira 750 kW wind wind_turbine
Parque Eólico Tres Arroyos 750 kW wind wind_turbine
Parque Eólico de Pomona Grupo Genneia S.A 500 kW wind wind_turbine
Planta de Energía Híbrida Papa Francisco CEAMSE 500 kW solar;wind photovoltaic;wind_turbine
Parque Eólico Necochea 250 kW wind
Parque Eólico Necochea 250 kW wind
Central Fotovoltaica Autónoma Olaroz Chico EJE SA 121 kW solar photovoltaic
Parque Eólico Arauco II 0 kW wind
Central Hidráulica Emilio Frey
Central hidroeléctrica Julián Romero hydro run-of-the-riverQ17624797
Central Hidroeléctrica Los Coroneles hydro Q17624801
Central Hidroeléctrica Los Quiroga Los Quiroga Dam Hidroeléctrica Río Hondo S.A. hydro Q3443730
Central Hidroeléctrica San Martín hydro Q17563490
Central Térmica Ezeiza
Central Térmoeléctrica Caviahue Industrias Juan F. Secco S.A. oil thermal
EJESA
E.P.E.N
Ex Usina Sulzer Electricidad de Misiones S. A.
La Cooperativa Empresa Eléctrica de Godoy Cruz Ltda
Parque de los Llanos LedLar SAPEM
Parque eólico Antonio Morán wind
Parque Eólico Arauco wind
Parque eólico Cañadón León
Parque Eólico Chubut Norte III wind
Parque Eólico de la Bahía Parques Eólicos del Fin del Mundo S.A., sucursal de Pampa Energía S.A.
Parque Eólico de la Bahía
Parque Eólico Diadema II wind
Parque Eólico El Mataco wind
Parque Eólico El Tordillo wind Q6062915
Parque Eólico García del Río wind
Parque Eólico Ingeniero Mario Cebreiro wind wind_turbine
Parque Eólico Jorge Rumanutti wind
Parque Eólico Jorge Rumanutti wind
Parque eólico La Castellana wind wind_turbine
Parque Eólico Los Teros YPF Luz wind wind_turbine
Parque Eólico Mayor Buratovich wind
Parque Eólico Mayor Buratovich wind
Parque Eólico Pampa Energía II wind wind_turbine
Parque eólico Rawson Q6062909
Parque Eólico San Jorge wind
Parque Eólico Vientos de Necochea Vientos de Necochea S.A.
Parque Mixto Tocota wind wind_turbine
Parque Solar Cañada Honda II solar
Planta de Energía Solar
Planta Eléctrica de Alta Tensión EdERSA S.A.
Subestación Ecogas Ecogas gas combustion
Subestación Ecogas gas combustion
Usina
Usina Gan Gan oil combustion
Usina Nº1 Electrometalúrgica Andina hydro
[unnamed] Parque eólico Diadema II wind Q6062892
[unnamed] hydro
[unnamed]
[unnamed]
[unnamed]
[unnamed] hydro run-of-the-river
[unnamed] Empresa Provincial de energía de Córdoba (EPEC) hydro
[unnamed] solar photovoltaic
[unnamed]
[unnamed] solar photovoltaic
[unnamed]
[unnamed]
[unnamed]
[unnamed] wind wind_turbine
[unnamed] wind wind_turbine
[unnamed] wind
[unnamed] gas combustion
[unnamed]
[unnamed] wind
[unnamed]